10445 Results
[…] - The Commissioner issued a notice of deficiency to S for 2017 and 2018. The notice was dated August 25, 2022. The Commissioner sent it by certified mail on August 26, 2022. The...
- Sale Of Stock Prior To Split-Off Not A "Device"
- December 8, 2023 - Volume 17 Issue 235 Print Report
- A corporation has been engaged in the M business and in the B business for more than five years. All of the stock was owned by a husband and wife and their son. The husband own...
- Statute Of Repose Applied To Negligent Injury To Economic Interests
- December 8, 2023 - Bulletin Print Report
- Under ORS 12.115(1), "in no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date o...
- An "Early Distribution" Tax Was Properly Assessed
- December 8, 2023 - Bulletin Print Report
- The Internal Revenue Service, (the "I.R.S."), selected petitioner's 2019 federal income tax return for examination. The I.R.S. determined that petitioner had rece...